Solved

Run program on startup

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I get an application to run when the PC starts up. i.e it will appear in the system tray.

Is there a way to add this facility when an application is setup on a PC or when the application is run for the first time

0
Comment
Question by:cuntacinte
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bhaskar Ganapathe
ID: 7000789
Hi cuntacinte,

   You can do this by editing the WIN.INI file.

   Beware, its very dangerous.

   Throught VB, you have to open the WIN.INI file and add a line to run ur program.

   THis will make ur program to run when u start the PC. Or you can put ur exe in the Startup through
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
n_narayanan earned 300 total points
ID: 7000792
Include this in your vb code

Public Sub EnableStartup()
    Dim cPGM As String
    Dim oShell As IWshRuntimeLibrary.IWshShell, frmMsgBox As frmMessageBox
    On Error GoTo ErrEnablestartup
    Set oShell = New IWshRuntimeLibrary.IWshShell_Class
   
   
    cPGM$ = App.Path & "\pmsg.exe"
    oShell.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\PMSG", cPGM, "REG_SZ"
    Set oShell = Nothing
    Exit Sub
ErrEnablestartup:
    Dim strErr As String
    strErr = "Err no:" & Err.Number & " Err Desc:" & Err.Description & " Module:Global Proc:EnableStartup " & " Sts:Continue Process " & Date & " " & Time
    Call ErrorLog(strErr)
End Sub


Where pmsg.exe is your application name

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 7000794
This is for removal

' Needs a reference to the project "Windows Script Host Object Model" WSHOM.OCX
Public Sub DisableStartup()
    Dim oShell As IWshRuntimeLibrary.IWshShell_Class, frmMsgBox As frmMessageBox
    On Error GoTo ErrDisableStartup
    Set oShell = New IWshRuntimeLibrary.IWshShell_Class
 
    oShell.RegDelete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\PMSG"
    Set oShell = Nothing
    Exit Sub
ErrDisableStartup:
    Resume Next
End Sub
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 7000802
For System Tray look at this,

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=950

Narayanan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7001056
Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal Hkey As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegCreateKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegCreateKeyA" (ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal Hkey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, lpData As Any, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long
Private Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 0&
Private Const REG_SZ = 1
Private X As Long

Private Sub SaveString(Hkey As Long, strpath As String, strValue As String, strdata As String)
    Dim keyhand As Long
    Dim r As Long
    X = RegCreateKey(Hkey, strpath, keyhand)
    X = RegSetValueEx(keyhand, strValue, 0, REG_SZ, ByVal strdata, Len(strdata))
    X = RegCloseKey(keyhand)
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Call SaveString(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run", "appname", "C:\myapp.exe")
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuntacinte
ID: 7001472
This is a great site. I really appreciate all the help from you experts.

n narayanan this really works well.

C
0