Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window size as same as Pressing F11

Posted on 2002-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I would like to have same effect for window When u press F11 using script.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rajendra_rathod
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7001032
You cannot change the users setting from script.  If you want a browser with specific control settings you have to open a new window.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 7001167
<script language="vbscript">
Dim objIE

Set objIE = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
objIE.Visible = True
objIE.TheaterMode = True

</script>

It will warn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajendra_rathod
ID: 7001235
Hi,

I have tried it but How to disable the warning..

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7001266
Not possible
Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7001268
Alternatives:
open a new window fullscreen
run iexplore -k
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajendra_rathod
ID: 7001269
Hi,

I have tried it but How to disable the warning..

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajendra_rathod
ID: 7001418
Hi,

I have tried it but How to disable the warning..

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7001440
please click "Reload Question" instead of hitting f5 or ctrl-r
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajendra_rathod
ID: 7001535
oh... Sorry !! I was not knowing that !!
0