Solved

Black Icons

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running an NT4 network with 120 computers. On one computer the icons have turned to black squares. I have reinstalled the VGA driver and NT Service Pack 6a with patch. Please could someone help.

Many thanks
Kings 2
0
Comment
Question by:kingsschool
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001074
We need to know what the other things are.  One thing to do is take a look at shelliconcache - http://www.techadvice.com/w98/I/IconCacheFile-rebuild.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7001131
kingschool:

Check this MSKB article out...It may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q262885

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7001143
Opps, I thought this was for windows 98.  Sorry try this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q199152

Some more articles:
http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips145.shtml
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 50 total points
ID: 7001161
Download and install TweakUI from Microsoft. www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/ PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

On the repair tab select 'rebuild icons'
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsschool
ID: 7001310
This works thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001333
... and I thought about TweakUI but didn't think it was for NT.  You learn something new every day.
0