Solved

text file output

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to create a procedure to write a TStringList in a text file. Procedure prototype should be like this:
procedure Log(text: TStringList, filename: ?);

The procedure must always append at the end if filename exists or create the file if it doesn't exist.

This procedure must do the entire process from opening and writting to closing the file (as simple as possible).
0
Comment
Question by:Kurtis
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 100 total points
ID: 7000965
Dear Kurtis,

try this simple demo:
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private-Deklarationen }
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
    LogFile : TextFile;
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure Log(text: TStringList; filename:String);
var
  txt : Textfile;
Begin
  AssignFile ( Txt,Filename);

  IF FileExists ( Filename )
    Then Append (txt)
    Else Rewrite (txt);

  Write ( txt,Text.Text);

  closefile(txt);

End;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
vAR
  logs : tStringlist;
  cnt  : Integer;
begin

  Logs := tStringlist.Create;

  For cnt := 1 to 100 do
    logs.Add ( intTostr(cnt));
  log ( logs,'C:\log.txt');

  logs.Clear;
  For cnt := 200 to 300 do
    logs.Add ( intTostr(cnt));
  log ( logs,'C:\log.txt');


end;

end.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7000968
Hi Kurtis,

something like this:

procedure AddToFile(L: TStrings; const FName: String);
var
  LL: TStringList;
begin
  LL := TStringList.Create;
  if FileExists(FName) then
    LL.LoadFromFile(FName);
  LL.Text := LL.Text + L.Text;
  LL.SaveToFile(FName);
  LL.Free;
end;
   
----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 7000976
Hi ITugay,

Cool answer ;-)
But you can use it with small log files. If the Size of the Logfile let say 100 MB. So you have to read all the file and add the new liens and add it again.

Best Regards

Cesario
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7000981

just to demonstrate another way then you use :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7001105
procedure Log(List: TStringList; FileName: string);
var
  Stream: TFileStream;
begin
  if FileExists(FileName) then
    Stream := TFileStream.Create(FileName, fmOpenReadWrite)
  else
    Stream := TFileStream.Create(FileName, fmCreate);
  Stream.Seek(0, soFromEnd);
  List.SaveToStream(Stream);
  Stream.Free;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kurtis
ID: 7001622
That is how a question is answered, thank you very much!
0