Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 6 and runtime errors

Posted on 2002-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This question concerns Internet Explorer but does not deal with web developement so I am putting it here. All of a sudden I keep getting an error dialog box saying there is an error in the page i am downloading. This error box comes up with often inconsequential errors like "wrong character" in line 1" or some such arcane announcement. This is very irrattating and I have tried to eliminate it by going to the options menu and setting security options very low, but this has not helped. Even though I have a firewall and virus protection, setting the security this low makes me nervous. Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks,
Paul :)
0
Comment
Question by:annas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001069
Is it only with one site or many different?  Have you tried a Repair on IE6?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001072
Which site?  If it happens to me with IE6 then we can say that it is the site.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 400 total points
ID: 7001158
This sounds like there is a problem with the scripts embedded in the web page.

These problems can often be cleared by flushing out your temporary Internet pages cache.

Close all instances of IE6 and do Start, settings, control panel, Internet options. Click on 'Delete files' and then click OK on the dialog.

Have you recently installed a pop-up stopper? These can cause errors on pages because the script attempts to raise a new window and fails. Your personal firewall may do the same.

These rarely involve "wrong character" type errors though, so clearing your cache is your best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 7001371
Thanks Bart, Flushing my internet temp folder apparently did the trick! Boy I was recieving those error reports so fast! as soon as i would click Ok on one another would pop up! When it first started happenng I thought maybe that particular site was optomized for Netscape and the page had something in it that IE didn't recognise, but then it started being constant!
Thanks again Bart! you win!
0