Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LDAP on win 2000 server

Posted on 2002-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I setup LDAP on Win2000 Server ? Have you any document for this ?
Is it the Active Directory for doing LDAP ? and Is it slow if I use LDAP or Active Directory ?
0
Comment
Question by:leumas
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cinetto
ID: 7003022
Actually , LDAP server means the server which is Active Directory installed on . The computer that has a directory service , becomes domain controller  . So after you install AD , your server will be a bit slower because of the new service .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7004259
what exactly do u want to achieve? Please give full info.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_R earned 200 total points
ID: 7004916
As MKF says, we need to know a bit more.

For more information on what LDAP is, and what it does, please look here:

http://searchsystemsmanagement.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid20_gci214076,00.html

http://www.intranetjournal.com/foundation/ldap.shtml

Also, check Microsoft's web site for information about how LDAP works with AD, I would guess that there is some there.
0