Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Quake 2 - Mess This version of Quake will not install

Posted on 2002-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Windows2000 on my pc. When i try to install games such as Quake 2 a message comes back with;

This version of Quake II will not install on this language version of 95/NT. To find out if a version locolized for your operating system is available for purchase, please contact local Activision Office. I would go to the activision web site but because i'm at work at the moment, that site is inaccessible.

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:dj_hixxxy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7001332
I can install Quake 2 on my Windows 2000 server (no comments please).

What language of W2K do you have?  Is it a multi-language version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj_hixxxy
ID: 7001454
I checked in the Regional Settings, and i only have United Kingdom in the input locales. (I presume that is the place to check!). I'm trying to install on Win2000 Pro (IF that makes any difference). We have managed to get it working by running the Quake2.exe in the install\data folder but this isn't ideal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7005268
Make a shortcut to the installation program on your desktop.

Right-click on the shortcut and choose properties.

Click on the Compatability tab.

Choose to run in compatability mode and choose another mode besides Windows 2000.

This will try to trick the installation program to think it is running on another Operating System.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dj_hixxxy
ID: 7006239
I've tried this and there isn't a tab called Compatability. I've looked through all the options in the properties section and there is nothing stating compatability.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7007010
You right-clicked on the shortcut, NOT the executable itself right? You will only have the compatabilty tab if you crate a shortcut to the executanble somewhere.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7007392
HOW TO: Enable Application Compatibility-Mode Technology in Windows 2000 Service Pack 2

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q279/7/92.ASP
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 400 total points
ID: 7007393
btw: you can install Q2 from a parallel installation and run 100% within Win2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj_hixxxy
ID: 7017499
Cheers. Thanks to everyone on this. Hard to say who to give the points to but as franka showed how to get the compatability working i'll have to award them to him. Cheers everyone!
0