?
Solved

Get output from a program

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need the output of a program.

something like

$comandOutput = execute("ll");
print $comandOutput

that produce the some output that ll comand
0
Comment
Question by:oleber
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:japhyRPI
ID: 7001657
Use backticks or qx():

  $output = `command`;  # one big string
  @output = `command`;  # list of lines
  $output = qx[command];  # one big string
  @output = qw[command];  # list of lines

You can also use open(), but the above should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 7001687
perl -e 'my $a = qx[ll]; print $a;'

this didn't work for me. No output from the program
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:japhyRPI
ID: 7001695
What is the program?  Did you check $! for an error message?

  my $output = qx[ll] or warn "couldn't run ll: $!";
  print $output;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7002968
does ll expect user input? probably replace by ls -la
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 7013266
The problem is that I'm using a old version of Perl (5.005_03 for sun4-solaris), in windows with a newer version all solucitons works.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smisk earned 200 total points
ID: 7014474
Here's a different way, using a routines similar to popen() in C.  Backticks are much neater, but try this on your perl distribution :

#! /usr/local/bin/perl

open(FP, "ls -la |") || die "open: $!";
@lines = <FP>;
print @lines;
close(FP) || die "close: $!";
0