Solved

Attached Documents

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Let's say in a normal environment that I have 2 Microsoft Project documents. They are both linked to each other so that when a  change is made to one it automatically updates the other.

Is there a way in Notes to have these 2 documents as attachments and still be able to link to one another?
If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Oh Boy !

Thats interesting...

:-)
Arun.
PS: But having these files as attachments i dont think so this could be possible.  But lets wait for experts !
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
Comment Utility
I don't think so either since when they are launched you are working with a temp file. But let's see.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
So, if the answer is "not possible" will you give the pts to me ?  I told you first right ?  

hee hee hee !!!

Have a Good Weekend Buddy! Catch ya on Monday!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
This is actually an Excel Question.

I would say that  
1) You would need to detach both documents.

2) You would need to relink them using Excel.

If you use the original Document names and place them in the original folders also,  it should work automatically.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
Comment Utility
Excellent Answer!!!! Hee hee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Thanks a Lot !
0