Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know if a file exists

Posted on 2002-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Has anyone got code to find out if a file exists before I use it in my app.
C
0
Comment
Question by:cuntacinte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7001485
If Dir("C:\Filename.txt") <> "" Then
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 7001491
sorry about the above,this is what I meant

if Dir("C:\Filename.txt") <> "" Then
   MsgBox "File Exists!"
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuntacinte
ID: 7001509
Thanks vinnyd79

C
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7001516
Function FileExist(Fname As String) As Boolean
    On Local Error Resume Next
   FileExist = (Dir(Fname) <> "")
End Function

' Use
If FileExist("C:\MyFile.txt" Then
   Debug.Print "File Found"
End If

0