Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Network Cable Unplugged Error

Posted on 2002-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

   I am getting this weird message every 2 minutes or so
on my laptop which is connected to a docking station. The
network cable is plugged into the docking station (I don't have a separate card on my laptop). I have changed my network cable, changed the port on the switch, reinstalled the card, driver etc. But it does not help. Any ideas will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbdoshi
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 7001527
What is the message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdoshi
ID: 7001565
Ok, here is the message:

The system detected that network adapter 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI NIC (3C905-TX) #3 was connected to the network, and has initiated normal operation over the network adapter.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7002290
Could be a bad cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7002558
I agree with jhance, it could be a bad cable or a bad port on your switch.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003142
It also could be loose, and moving a bit, creating a connection, and then breaking it
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFK earned 200 total points
ID: 7004268
Go to Local Area Connection Properties, Choose the network adaptor and click configure. Go to Power Management and uncheck the box that says 'Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power'...

The first box 'for standy' should be unchecked anyway in your case.

See if the problem still occurs. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mark_R
ID: 7004921
Does anyone else have the same combination of laptop and docking station?  Are they getting the same problem?

If there are other laptops and docking stations of the same type available to you, try your laptop on another docking station and another laptop on your docking station.

It could be that the docking station is faulty, or the docking interface is damaged.  Have you checked the pins on the DS and your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdoshi
ID: 7005179
Yes, I did change the docking station, but it still have me the error. Finally I undocked the laptop and inserted a separate PCMCIA card and that worked. So I figured its the docking interface on the back of the laptop. I also downloaded and ran the diagonistic utility from the DELL website. But that did not catch anything. Finally I called up DELL support and they are going to send a technician tomorrow to find out the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdoshi
ID: 7040456
Thanks. I convinced my manager to get a new laptop for me!!
0