Solved

Is there any posibility to link two ethernet switches with 2 UTP cables ?

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need for a special application a very reliable link between two networks (2 switches). And for this reason i need to put two separate uplink cables (two "different routres"). I tried this configuration using two AlliedTelesyn unmanaged 10/100 switches, but the result was as i expected, the traffic on the two links has increased instantaneously, and the two switch was unusable, until i disconnect, one of the links and power off both switches :(

Any usable solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:szjozsef
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7001539
Does the application allow for some switching time, or does it need any re-routing to be tranparent? I'm not quite convinced the most vulnerable part of the setup is the cable... unless it is running between buildings possibly. Other safety measures perhaps already taken but not mentioned (e.g. switches and computers on UPS).

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
afurman earned 200 total points
ID: 7001664
szjozsef,

You can use managed switches with tranking (link aggregation) capabilities. Using 2, 3, 4, etc. cables you will get very reliable connection and increased bandwidth between switches.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7001913
Do you know if your switches support Spanning Tree?  If so, the downtime could be due to that and they will start to work again after a minute.  If they do not, there is no way to link the two without adding another piece of equipment.  My suggestion would be to try again and see if it works after a minute.  If not, you will want to think about buying some new equipment.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:szjozsef
ID: 7005283
Thank for all,
afurman: Can you recomend to me some brand and model of switch-es with this capabilities ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:afurman
ID: 7005588
szjozsef,

I can recommend you following 3Com Switches:
- SuperStack 3 Switch 4300 (48x10/100 + 1-4x100/1000Base-x),
- SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 (24x10/100 + 1-2x100/1000Base-x),
- SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 SE (light version of 4400).
For additional reliability you can use it with 3Com Advanced Redundunt Power System (ARPS).

Also you can use Gigabit Switches SS 3 4900 (12x1000Base-T), 4900SX (12x1000Base-SX), 4924 (24x1000Base-T), 4950 (12x1000Base-T, 6x1000Base-SX, 6xGBIC). All of these swithes have slot for additional 4-port 1000Base-x module).

Could you provide me detailed description of your network?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 7015256
Sounds like a spanning tree problem.
0