Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get Word doc on top of Access

Posted on 2002-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I have a function in an Access 97 db that opens a (or creates a new) Word document and fills in its bookmarks with information from the database.

I recently updated the database to change some things and now when it opens/creates the Word document, Access is always visible on the screen while Word is in the background and on the task bar.  Whereas before when Word was open it was the active program (not Access).

Does anyone know what I did that made this switch?  Even a suggestion of where to look would be helpful. Does anyone know any code that will bring Word to the front and Access to the back?

Thanks for any help you can give!
emijohns
0
Comment
Question by:emijohns
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 400 total points
ID: 7001722
You can use the AppActivate method to gain focus to the Word app.

Example:

Dim objWord as Object
set objWord = GetObject(,"Word.Application")
AppActivate objWord.Caption
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 7001783
I use this.


 AppActivate "Microsoft Word", 1

Thanks

Jell
0
 

Author Comment

by:emijohns
ID: 7001813
I keep getting Error 5: Invalid procedure call or argument

any clue?

Just in case anyone is thinking about it...I can't set References to Word 8.0 because we have multiple platforms using this database and therefore can't reference one specific version of Word.

Will that cause problems with having AppActivate work?

Thanks!
emijohns
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 7001967
should not matter.
if u use late binding, the properties, methods and events are also available.

cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7002182
If you use late binding and AppActivate objWord.Caption in my example, it shouldn't matter.



0
 

Author Comment

by:emijohns
ID: 7002229
I was getting the error because of the location I put the code in.

This code worked great!  Plugged it in and was ready to go.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7002260
Thanks emijohns.  Glad I could help.
RichW
0