Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAN / Modem Connection - Which controls?

Posted on 2002-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
If I have a workstation connected to the Internet by both Dial-up (PPP), and a LAN connection, which one is active, or overrides the other?
0
Comment
Question by:prosoftsolutionsinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jassav earned 200 total points
ID: 7001547
If you look at LAN settings in Internet Explorer (properties, connections lan settings). If the "use a proxy server" option is ticked and the servers name/ip address is there with the port number then you going out via the network. Instead, if you are using the ms proxy client then the "use automatic configuration script" box is ticked, complete with a load of jargon, you are also going out via the network.

On the other hand, if you open IE and the dial up box appears, obviously you are not going out via the network and are using dial up instead.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7001549
by default, the default gateway on the dial-up connection will be enabled.  The system will still use the NIC to talk to other systems on the local subnet, but will route all remote traffic to the dial-up.  This can be changed in the properties of the dial-up connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7010419
when connected using both the connections...
do a traceroute to a outside host
u can then find out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155684
prosoftsolutionsinc:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0