Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto Number Generation within a range

Posted on 2002-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In a particular form, I want to automatically generate receipt numbers within certain range. The users should be prompted to enter the lower limit and upper limit and the automatic generation of  numbers should be within these limits. Please give me some coding guidelines.
0
Comment
Question by:r_venkatadhri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 7001685
Option Explicit
Private Sub Form_Load()
Randomize Timer
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim HighNum As Integer
Dim LowNum As Integer
HighNum = Text1
LowNum = Text2
HighNum = HighNum - LowNum
Text3 = Int(Rnd * HighNum) + LowNum

End Sub


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7001940
Are you looking for a sequential list of the numbers in the range, a random list of numbers, or a single number to be returned?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7002480
dim i as long
for i= LNum to HNum
    debug.print i
next i
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 7002483
Or
dim LNum as long,Hnum as long
LNum=inputbox$("Please enter lower number")
HNum=inputbox$("Please enter High number")
if (lnum<>"" and hnum <>"" and lnum<hnum) then
   dim i as long
   for i= LNum to HNum
      debug.print i
   next i
end if

0