Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find out the number of licenses?

Posted on 2002-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have a server running Exchange 5.5 in our office.  We currently have 5 users with mailboxes on our system.  We want to add another, but I'm not sure we have enough licenses for it.  How can I check to see how many licenses we have?  Do you need a license for every mailbox on the server?... or every Outlook that is connected to the server? I'm not sure how this licensing stuff works.


Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Recluse
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7001782
Check the license manager on your server, under Administrative Tools. You need to have a client access license for each user that hits your Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Recluse
ID: 7001816
I don't have a "License Manager" under administrative tools.  This is Windows NT 4 if that helps at all.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7003057
Pull up Exchange Server.  I believe it is listed under Help-About.  There is a per-seat and a per-mailbox mode.  There is plenty of help at http://www.ats.ucla.edu/software/agreements/Microsoft/MS_SCA.htm
0