[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB  to  VC++

Posted on 2002-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi...

Just quick question....

**If i have a source code for application written in VB..
can it easily be coverted into VC++ ?

Or there is no such a thing?  it will reqiure
programming from the scratch?

Or it depends on what the code does?
(if this is the case, i will provide the
application's details)

**I Think that the produced .exe file is much
smaller if the applicaton was written in
VC++ .. is that ture?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:innovator
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 7001842
The closest thing I have seen (that is free):

"FILE: B2CSE.exe Converts Visual Basic Automation Code to Visual C++ (Q216388)"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q216388
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7001933
I suspect that if you have a program that converted from VB to VC, it would actually be much bigger!

This issue supposedly goes away in .net since the underlying structure is the same, only the tool is different.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7003052
If your application is large, you might want to do a manual want (need) to go over the code generated by the converter, fixing in important places to make stabilize and optimize it.

AzraSound - from the title, that tool doesn't do GUI... (innovator - do you have a graphical interface needing conversion ?)

If it's a small application - one or two dialogs, I'd try a utility like that, and if it runs - it runs.

Some of your code might not be that easy to convert (VB comes with a lot of native functions you'd need to search the net a bit for in C, especially all the string manipulation strings)

About file size - C applications, when written properly should theoretically be smaller. But even if not so, VB applications need a runtime (which is many times bigger than small exe's) - in case you're going to distribute your program to people without VS.
0