Solved

how to play sound on a domino web site

Posted on 2002-05-10
29
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

how can i play sound (wave files , or even mp3??)
using a standard domino server.

my idea is something like this:

on load of a page the sound will be played.
0
Comment
Question by:hreinart
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7001971
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7002040
Use Embed tag and include the source location of the file.

You can import the wav or mp3 file (say Track01.mp3) into a image resource and use this code as passthru or html delimited

<EMBED SRC="track01.mp3" WIDTH="0" HEIGHT="0">

Once when the page is opened in web it will start playing on its own.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 7002221
arunkumar:

looks nice, but i have no view in this database (no view is needed).
how would i reference this page/form?


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 50 total points
ID: 7005517
Hello Harald,
Here's a step by step how to do it :

1. Rename the audio file you want to use to .jpg or .gif (for example "mytune.mp3", will be called "mytune.jpg")

2. Go to your database design and open Resources\Images

3. Click the button "New Image Resource" and browse to where you stored "mytune.jpg"

4. Open the properties box for "mytune.jpg" and rename it to "mytune.mp3"

5. On the page where you want the music to be played enter the HTML-passthru as Hemanth suggested:
<EMBED SRC="mytune.mp3" WIDTH="0" HEIGHT="0">

This way the music file is stored in your database and you can refer to it as in above example.

The catch is that the browser has to be able to play mp3's directly in the browser. Otherwise, you will have to use a .wav file for example. You can even embed a .mpeg video or any other multimedia file in the same way. (I have tested with a little .mpeg file and it works fine)

I can send you my example as a sample if you like.

If you want the user to be able to control the music file, specify a different value for height and width in the embed tag to make the controls visible.

Regards,

JM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7005525
FYI : the dimensions to display media player controls only (without picture) are WIDTH="280" HEIGHT="45"
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 7005726
hi jerrith,

thanks, i'll try it out and come back on friday.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7005731
Okay, have fun with it (I know I did :-))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7005771
Hreinhart, did u give a try to the soln that I proposed ???

JM, it is not needed to rename the file, any file can be stored in the image resource as a file resource.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7007944
Yes, but when you browse for the file, it won't show when trying to create the image resource, that's why I rename it. So it can be looked up.
Then when it's imported, rename it back to the original extension. (You can only look for .gif, .jpg and .bmp)

Of course, you can always just browse to the correct location and then manually type the filename. That'll work too (just tried it).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7008091
Interesting JM !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7008092
Yeah, you should see what I did with a little sample application I sent Harald to demonstrate the power of CSS :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7008098
Give the URL if i could access it !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7008101
I'll send it to you by email
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7008104
Thanks!  Why dont you open a discussion with all our friends while sending that file. Its long since we are missing our communication thru email !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7008113
Oops, already sent it to you. I'll send a copy to the rest too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7008114
:-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7008335
JM, here is a tip to save that overhead. In the filename field, type * and hit enter, this will act like selecting all files. And you have all files in the directory showing up ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7008441
Cool :-) I'll have to remember that as part of the big 'tips and tricks' book.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917123
hreinart,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 713 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#7002040

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10926125
I protest. I  rarely do, but in this case I feel I have to.
I explained Harald how to import the file into an image resource and even provided him with a full working sample database which he used.
Hemanth provided the needed html, so our two answers combined are the solution to the user's problem.
The trick with *.* is an extra nice tip from Hemanth. So i'd suggest a 60-40 split (60 for Hemanth).

Regards,
JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 10927078
hi,

i'm very sorry that i created this confusion by not accepting the answer.
jerrith is 100% right.

it'd worked for me perfectly.

when trying out solutions comming from ee i sometimes forget to enter this site again to award the points. (problem is gone...)


sorry again
harald

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10927458
Thanks hreinart for resolving this issue.

Dear JM, the CV recommendation is an expert recommendation and not written in stone.
You are welcome in the future to give me a note where you feel my recommendation does not consider all aspects. Therefore the “all objections…” sentence.
Normally I have not to defend my recommendations but with you I can discuss anything.
In this particular question was Heman's one-liner the complete answer before your detailed description.
Therefore I recommended his solution as answer.

Zvonko,
the buddy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10927515
And you are doing a very good job in suggesting the correct way to cleanup the questions. So coodles for that, zvonko!

However the one line by Hemanth wasn't sufficient solution for Harald at the time, so I felt the need to protest :-) and claim part of the points, since part of the solution was provided by the detailed description I gave.

I did however expect Hemanth to get at least part of the credit, because finally he did point out what HTML was needed. I expanded the answer so the (at the time at least) beginner end user could understand how to implement it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10927547
You are right, that effort has to be honored.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10927635
Harald,
Can you post a "points for Hemanth" question or do you want support to correct the points for this question?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10927699
What about my link ?  Do I deserve some pts too ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10927725
Well, actually you might. Since the discussion you linked to, does describe how to create an embedded music object :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10927740
I suppose the first comment after the question from hreinart was directed to your link: hreinart did not have the view to use your link's recommendation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 10936884
hi,

it's ok for me if the support would split the points.
0