Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TControlActionLink

Posted on 2002-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi All,
Does anyone know how to use a TControlActionLink?

I've got a TToolButton that is linked to a TActionList.  I've set the Hint and the ShortCut for the Action but when I move the mouse over the button, I get the Hint AND the ShortCut.  e.g.  "Paste (Ctrl+V)"

I've know that TControlActionLink.DoShowHint gets called and modifies the Hint to add the ShortCut.  I know that I need to override the DoShowHint so that this doesn't happen but what I don't know is how to associate my overridden TControlActionLink.DoShowHint function with the action.  How does it all tie in together???

A small example would be great.

Cheers,
M.
0
Comment
Question by:MMathieson
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikepj earned 1200 total points
ID: 7003306
If you must do that, I would think it may be easier to remove the shortcut for the action and simulate that yourself in OnKeyDown.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005556
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from mikepj

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0