Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Step by Step Procedure of how to Re-Install Win-98

Posted on 2002-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!, I would like a step by step procedure that I can follow inorder to re-install win-98 back into my PC.
My purpose is to use this procedure when I am ready to re-install win-98. I do not know what edition my win-98 CD is. However the CD came with my PC when I ordered it. I got the PC in May of 1999. It is a
Micron PC. My skill level is poor, however if information is well written then I can follow it.

Thank You, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7002045
use your boot floppy to boot your pc, if you don't have one you can download one with CD support from www.bootdisk.com or go to your add/remove programs on use the start up disk tab,

once you bootup select without cd support,

At the A:\ type format C:
This will erase all data on the disk

when it is finished reboot with the boot disk
select with CD support. Pay attention to the screen it will tell you the letter of RAM Drive. Your CDROM will be the next letter. (this is temporary)

Once it has boot to the A:\ type the letter of you cd drive so the prompt will probably be E:\

insert you windows CD and type setup and it will install windows
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 7002613
However the CD came with my PC when I ordered it.
this may very well be a restore cd. If that is the case
put the cd in the cd drive, and shut off and restart your computer and follow the instructions on the screen. Note you will loose all the data and programs you have on it now, it will restore it back to like the day you fired it up for the first time. If it is not the restore cd, then follow the great advice above
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7002615
also note that when you format (as above) you will loose all data
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7002621
I think stevenlewis and sorgie have given you what you need, but just in case -- or for future reference -- here is a very detailed, step by step, with graphics tutorial on re-installing Windows 98, under various scenarios:

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/indexwin98.htm

Be prepared for lots of flashing java, pop up windows, and pop unders, though...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ryan9999
ID: 7002709
also before you format make sure your not an idiot
like me and lost the serial number for your copy of
windows.
0