Solved

Registry Entries for Notepad

Posted on 2002-05-10
15
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What registry entries would I have to change/add to get Windows Notepad application to always print in landscape format?
0
Comment
Question by:rashton
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7002273
You can try this although I don't know if it will work. Good luck!

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/cooltips.html#Use%20Notepad%20As%20a%20Word%20Processor

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7002276
click on the bottom link that says: Use notepad as a word processor. again, hope this helps,

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7002411
Yeah, I tried that before I posted the question here...it doesn't do what I need.

I also tried changing IfOrientation to a value of 1 and that doesn't work either.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7002579
Hmm, maybe the notepad initialization information is saved in a text file on the computer somewhere. Sort of like a notepad.ini file except not named that.I'll keep looking and see if I find something that helps. I'll let you know if I find something.

guidway
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7002598
Notepad is pretty much a self contained program and changes you may be used to in using other word proccessor generally are not available in Notepad.

This free replacement may have what you are looking for.
http://www.mypeecee.org/rogsoft/notepad.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 7002610
change the default on your printer properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7003503
Tried that Stevenlewis, problem is Notepad doesn't remember printer selections, so  I have to make the 'notepad' printer my Windows default printer (and have it default to landscape) and setup a second copy of the printer for other applications (where I don't want landscape by default) or I have to go in and change the default settings on the printer everytime I want it to go back to normal.  A solution of sorts, but not the one I'm looking for.  At this point I'm guessing that the "portrait" setting default in Notepad is coded in the program itself and not the easy 'registry' hack I assumed it would be.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003723
Actually the problem is notepad defaults to the default printer. There is no way to specify a different printer for notepad (a very limited app)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7003746
Ahh, so the printer window that comes up in Notepad isn't specific to that app, but rather a windows app?

That makes sense.  Well unless someone else has a better idea I'll close the question tonight and give the points to Stevenlewis for helping me put the question to sleep at least.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7003763
>>>Ahh, so the printer window that comes up in Notepad isn't specific to that app, but rather a windows app?

Sort of however some other apps that use the same printer dialog box that Notepad uses can save the information that a user selects from that dialog box. Notepad was designed purposely to be very generic and not to have these features. Notepad is a very stripped down word proccessor and it was never intended to be much more than just a scratch pad so to speak. Its main purupose is for jotting down notes hence the name Notepad and not as a word proccessor. By stripping it of features it loads faster into memory making it quicker to access and use. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7003825
Yeah.  I was hoping for an easy fix for this but I guess there isn't one.  When I saw the line in the registry for IfOrientation=0, I figured there must be a way to edit the value and switch the default.  Guess I was wrong.
Thanks for all the help though.

In case you're curious as to why I want to do this...a co-worker of mine needed to have a DOS application print a report.  Problem is, as I'm sure you're all aware, not too many of the cheap printers support DOS ...so he had the program export as a text file and then did up a little program to dump the text into notepad and print from there.  He didn't want the user to have to go into notepad and select 'landscape' each time he printed the report.  
At least I think that's what he's trying to do :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7003829
Well colour me stupid!  I got so one-tracked by notepad I didn't even think to suggest he use WordPad which DOES remember the default change to landscape within the app itself :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7003831
oops...ignore that...forgot that I changed the printer default while screwing around :(
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003867
rashton wish we could have come up with something better for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashton
ID: 7004067
no worries...a minor problem.  Just trying to find a quick solution for a co-worker.
0