Solved

Need A Web Server

Posted on 2002-05-10
12
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Need a fast development server for PHP development like IIS or Apache but should be fast and easy to setup for win 98
Security not needed (only for development)
System AMD K6II 450 Mhz
0
Comment
Question by:sjehanzeb
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Again, any chance we can see some movement on your many open questions:

CD Drive Missing On XP Date: 12/14/2001 07:54PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20246377
upload a file from url Date: 06/19/2001 03:38PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20138274
copy string date to php date Date: 04/18/2002 10:36AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20291056
Free DNS hosting Date: 01/30/2001 12:22PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hoturls&qid=20065855
Adobe Layers to Flash Library Date: 11/01/2000 01:16PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=flash&qid=11728778
date  Date: 04/18/2002 10:56AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mysql&qid=20291063

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjehanzeb
Comment Utility
acperkins,

all the  questions are either not answered caz they actually have no solution (most of them) others i have to solve them myself or they are still bugging me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjehanzeb
Comment Utility
dorward,
Its something like PHPTraid i need a light weight server with no security craps and awesome speed and ease of configuration similar to PWS. The problem in PWS s i cant set the mapping of .PHP to php.exe
it gives an "internal error 5.1"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
hey, setting up php on apache is just 3 lines ... and other great features available too with apache ... try configuring apache, its worth the efforts
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Thank you for having a change of heart and maintaining your open questions.  You will find Experts here much more receptive when you do so.

Thanks again,
Anthony
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sjehanzeb
Comment Utility
there has been more than a week trying to configure it... another problem is apache is very much slow on my computer

is there a GUI to configure apache..there should be
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
where are you having the problem, we can help you configure apache from the httpd.conf file. its not very hard, but yes it needs the "beginners patience".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjehanzeb
Comment Utility
the first problem is it takes about 3-5 seconds extra to load a page ........

setting up virtual directory on a different drive
with permissions
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daluu earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can check out BRS Webweaver, a lite web server that supports PHP and Perl/CGI.

http://bsoutham.home.dhs.org/

It has a GUI and very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
apache is the best. i can help you configure. or has this Q been abandoned.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
i still recommend a quick switch to apache.
0