Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSExchangeIS eventid 5001

Posted on 2002-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchane Information Store Service. Disk is full.

ESE97 142
MSExchangeIS (215) The Database disk is full.

This all happens after a unexpected shutdown from the machine
He is replaying the edb.log.

What can I do to start the information store!
0
Comment
Question by:trenes
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7002537
Is the disk full?How big is the Information Store?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:trenes
ID: 7002874
The disks aint full, the information store is >15GB
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7003053
Okay.  Let's be more specific.  How much free space do you have on the disk with the information store?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:trenes
ID: 7003078
32.5 gb
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7003151
Do you have a good backup of pub.edb and priv.edb?If not you should try to make backups of them.Then you can run eseutil to check the state of the DB's.

from a dos prompt run:
eseutil /mh <path to Pub.edb> | more
example: eseutil /mh D:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub.edb | more

Then look about 9 lines down and see if the state is consistent or non-consistent.

Then do the same for Priv.edb. If they are non-consistent you will have to repair them using eseutil /r like this:
For pub.edb:
eseutil /r /ispub
For priv.edb:
eseutil /r /ispriv

And once again,you should have backups of the databases before running eseutil on them.Try not to use the free space on the drive with the info store,you might need it to do an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrDoug
ID: 7006580
Is it greater than 16Gb? Are you running enterprise?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ritupatel112699
ID: 7017414
From you backup restore the Is and DS data base and run the isinteg utility to check the database integrity and also use -fix option to fix the  logical error in the IS.

command is  you can find in the \exchsrvr\bin directory and use isinteg -pri -fix -test mailbox,message,folder for the pri information soter and isinteg -pub -fix -test mailbox,message,folder  for the public information store.

this will generate log file in the same location  it will help you to find out your  exchange database  related problem and fix the problem.

This  utility will only fix Logical courruption of the IS database any physical  courruptin want support.

thanks hope this will help

rip
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:trenes
ID: 7023579
Thanks for all your help guys,

But I'd have to call microsoft support and they have fixed the problem.
een hard repair was done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524349
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from vinnyd79

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0