Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save and restore the views within an application

Posted on 2002-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an application with several documents and each document is associated to several different views. During the execution, user always arranges the views in a specific way in the main frame. How could I save this configuration when it is closed and restores it when it is started, so as to minimized the user´s.

I´d appreciate your help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mauling
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 400 total points
ID: 7002544
Store type and location of the views in registry.

Look at calls:

SetRegistryKey
WriteProfileInt
WriteProfileString
ReadProfileInt
ReadProfileString


etc....

Then when app. is coming up read it and here you go....


Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 7005985
Hi mauling,

I store in the registry (or ini file) per view
the name, Z-order, Left, Top, width, height, maximized (or not), the zooming factor (maybe you don't need that), position of vertical en horizontal scrollbars.

I store this info in the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\<My company name>\doc:<the doc name>

And indeed I use the functions like mblat mentioned.

Don't forget to delete the corresponding settings if a document is deleted.
Don't forget to 'rename' the key (=delete and add a new one) when the document is renamed. (doc:Doc1 to doc:Doc1Renamed)

I use a class for it: (read map as doc)

class CMapSettings
{
public:
  CMapSettings(); // default constructor
  ~CMapSettings(); // default destructor

  void SetName(LPCTSTR strName)  { m_strName = strName; }
  void SetZOrder(int iZOrder)    { m_iZOrder = iZOrder; }
  void SetLeft(int iLeft)        { m_iLeft = iLeft; }
  void SetTop(int iTop)          { m_iTop = iTop; }
  void SetWidth(int iWidth)      { m_iWidth = iWidth; }
  void SetHeight(int iHeight)    { m_iHeight = iHeight; }
  void SetMaximized(int iMax)    { m_iMaximized = iMax; }
  void SetZoom(int iZoom)        { m_iZoom = iZoom; }
  void SetScrollPosX(int iPos)   { m_iScrollPosX = iPos; }
  void SetScrollPosY(int iPos)   { m_iScrollPosY = iPos; }

  int  GetLeft(void) { return m_iLeft; }
  int  GetTop(void) { return m_iTop; }
  int  GetWidth(void) { return m_iWidth; }
  int  GetHeight(void) { return m_iHeight; }
  int  GetZOrder(void) { return m_iZOrder; }

  void WriteMapSettings(BOOL bForce=FALSE);
  void ReadMapSettings(void);
  void ApplyMapSettings(void);
  void DeleteMapSettings(void);
  void RenameMapSettings(LPCTSTR strOldName, LPCTSTR strNewName);

protected:
// data members
  CString m_strName;
  int m_iZOrder;
  int m_iLeft;
  int m_iTop;
  int m_iWidth;
  int m_iHeight;
  int m_iMaximized; // 1=TRUE, 0=FALSE
  int m_iZoom; // Zoom factor
  int m_iScrollPosX;
  int m_iScrollPosY;
};

Success.
0