Solved

Networking a Win 2000 Adv Server and a couple Win 98 PCs

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
136 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to set up 4 of my home PCs to use a Windows 2000 Advanced Server. I want to use the server to authenticate users and set permissions. Is there some step by step documentation to help me go about setting my server and workstations up so I can have a real client server LAN? I am pretty savy with IT but I haven't done this before.

For deese information I would gladly pay... 200 POINTS!

Grant
0
Comment
Question by:RimDude
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
Comment Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/

This is a link to microsoft's site on Windows 2000.  Your first step after you apply all the updates and service packs will be to setup Active Directory(AD).  Make sure to also download hfnetchk.exe and get updates not listed on the product updates for windows updates.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=31154

Here is another link that you may find useful.  You may need to read alot to set it up correctly.  You will need to setup a DNS for AD to run properly.  The DNS can be on the same server.
http://www.labmice.net/activedirectory/AD_start.htm

I'm assuming you know how to make the workstations part of the domain, but if not reply back.  I also need to know what type of OS the workstations are running.  Are they 98,NT,2000, or XP.  If you are running XP Home, you will not be able to make it a member of the domain.  
There is alot of information needed to setup AD, so you can ask me specific questions if needed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimDude
Comment Utility
I took a look at http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/
I was curious about what do I put in for a domain name and IP subnet gateway etc? And what I should know about making Windows 98 work with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimDude
Comment Utility
It's Windows 98 SE workstations. I guess my biggest wonder is the domain settings.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFK earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Lets see you have 4 PCs and One machine configured with W2K Adv. Server...You want to set up a domain environment, with AD services of course (DNS,DHCP too).

First you have to have a pyhsical Network.:)
Then design your network such that you have:

1. a name for your domain (know as DNS namespace)
2. IP Subnet (easy just choose anything for a home network)
3. Give static IP to the Server and configure DHCP for the clients
4. Install AD client on non-W2K clients

You might know all these things anyway....good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
Comment Utility
Oh one more thing...Will this be a home network or are u planning on connecting to the Internet...
You don't have to worry about gateways for a stand-alone LAN!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mark_R
Comment Utility
As an expansion on some of the comments above:

Domain Name : If you have no intention to connect to the Internet, it doesn't really matter what you call it.  But to be on the safe side, use a '.local' or '.intra' DNS suffix on the domain name.  These aren't resolved by Internet root DNS servers.

IP addresses : The following ranges are private and are not externally resolvable.

10.0.0.0     to   10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0   to   172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0  to       192.168.255.255

Another range that can be used starts at 169.254.0.0, which is the Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) range used by Microsoft.  If you specify and Windows 2000 based computer to get IP addresses via DHCP, and no DHCP server is found, they should negotiate an address within this range automatically.
However, the addresses might change, so it may be best to arrange a formal addressing scheme (such as static addresses for the servers and DHCP for clients, all from the same range, as MFK said above).

Non-W2K clients : When you create an AD domain, you are asked to provide a NetBIOS name for the domain.  This should allow connectivity for older clients, although you may need to have WINS up and running for this to function properly.
I don't think you need to install the AD Client software onto the Win98 machines unless you want 'full' AD interaction from them (although I could be wrong, it's been a while since I took my W2K Server exam!!), or possibly in the absence of a WINS server.
0