Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Making ComboBox Sizable

Posted on 2002-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
is there a way that I can make a TComboBox sizable, and also remove it's border?

<Please supply code>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PPaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7002814
listening
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7003128
dunno bout that, but you check www.torry.net for compos
if you don't want the components just check the code :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 600 total points
ID: 7004228
Hi PPaul,

to remove boreder:

begin
   MakeComboFlat(Combobox1, True);
......

procedure MakeComboFlat(ABox: TWinControl; AFlat: Boolean);
var
  HR: HRgn;
  NR: HRgn;
begin
  if ABox = nil then exit;
  GetWindowRgn(ABox.Handle, HR);
  if AFlat then
    NR := CreateRectRgn(2, 2, ABox.Width - 3, ABox.Height - 3)
  else
    NR := CreateRectRgn(0, 0, ABox.Width, ABox.Height);

  SetWindowRgn(ABox.Handle, NR, True);
  DeleteObject(HR);
end;

0