Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder options

Posted on 2002-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
It used to be when i single clicked on a picture file.
bmp,gif,jpg that it would show a miniature of that picture
on the left side of the folder under the folder name
ie My Documents. Then i let my sister on my computer and
now it will only do this for bmp files and not for jpg and
gif. How do i change this back?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan9999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7002742
Tke a look at this article. It requires going into the registry to fix.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q192573
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 7002746
do you know how to make a reg file and how to use it?

open a blank notepad and copy all between the *

**********copy everything under this line ******

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.BMP\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.art\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.dib\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.GIF\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.jfif\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.jpe\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.jpeg\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.jpg\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.wmf\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}] @="{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"




**********copy everything above this line*******

now hit enter twice so there are some blank lines uderneath what you copied

now save it as "fix.reg" and as all file types

note the quotes

now double click on the fix.reg file

reboot and all should be ok


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003107
Ryan9999
Glad I could help
Steve
0