Solved

Real time clock running faster than normal

Posted on 2002-05-10
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am having a TB1Ghz with KT7-RAID motherboard, with a PC100 128MB RAM and a PC133 128MB RAM, GEFORCE 256 video card.

I have got into this problem since several days ago. My real time clock is running faster than it should( can be seen from the clock of the windows), for example, it tick 7 or 8 times for every 5 seconds.

However, there is something strange that I have noticed as well. When I boot up my system, the detected CPU speed is not what it should be, which is 100*10(1000Mhz). Sometimes it becomes 50*100(500Mhz) or 66*100(660Mhz). I didnt overclock my system.

I have tried to remove one of my RAM, I have tried to remove all PCI cards, and I have tried to change my display card refresh rate, but all these didnt help.

Please suggest me. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:KCChan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 7002831
It is very unlikely that ram or pci/agp/isa cards could have any effect on this problem.
Does your site have stable a/c power? Is it large utility or small local generation?
Have you made any changes to your system immediately prior to these symptoms developing?
Have you added an uninterrupted power supply (UPS)? If no changes have been made, and your sure that the utility power is unchanged, the next step is to try a bios update from abit: http://www.abit.com.tw/abitweb/webjsp/english/pt_main_back.jsp?pPRODUCT_TYPE=MotherBoard&pMODEL_NAME=KT7-RAID

Be sure to get the correct update for your board, double check revision numbers etc. Be careful.
If this doesn't solve the problem then I would suggest the motherboard is defective.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7002851
you need to change your battery.
if that doesn;t solve, seek for a replacement for mobo.

the battery is usually a 3v lithium flat battery roughly 1inch dia


0
 

Author Comment

by:KCChan
ID: 7009027
I had this problem sometimes after I got my new usb mouse.. and before I got into this problem I did have some IRQ conflict problems. But I think that they are not quite related as the system was quite stable for quite a number of days before I got into this problem.

I will try to get a new battery as soon as possible and see whether it can solve my problem. Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KCChan
ID: 7019809
i hav already tried to change the mobo battery and replace a new PSU but the problem still exist. I am trying to flash the bios and c how is the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:KCChan
ID: 7025889
after i flashed the bios... nothing change and the problem still exist
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7026159
No need to change the BIOS.

you need to change your battery.
if that doesn;t solve, seek for a replacement for mobo.

the battery is usually a 3v lithium flat battery roughly 1inch dia
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
genguy earned 100 total points
ID: 7026168
The motherboard decides what speed to set from the FID of the cpu (initially). If you have altered the L1 bridges on your cpu (or was altered before you got it) this might cause this problem. If the L1 bridges are modified and pencil is used to rejoin them, this can cause instability, use conductive paint instead. Also if heat sink compound was liberally smeared around - can also cause problems.
Check the health status in your bios to make sure all the voltages etc. are appropriate for your cpu.
You might try disabling the soft menu and setting the cpu parameters using the on board jumpers, I believe this board has that option, not positive though.
I see this is a raid board. How many drives do you have? If you have multiple drives and a small power supply, this could cause all sorts of problems at power up.
Most real time clock errors are having the clock lose time. Running faster, plus the cpu detection problems makes me think that the problem is with the clock chip in the motherboard. Easiest way to determine what component is bad (besides checking for obvious physical damage/contamination) is to swap the motherboard or cpu with others.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7027228
if more load is probelm as genguy suggests, try with a minimal hardware installed.
but I still suggest a battery change
0