Solved

winline account in windows2000

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear All,
I feel strange that my windows 2000 server has a winline account which belongs to user and administrator group.. as I know, I didn't add such a user. am I in any trouble??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kcwang7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7005261
Winline seems to be a plotting application.

Do you have such a program installed?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kcwang7
ID: 7018122
No.. I dont install any plotting application.. I have only hp printer installed..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7018532
Unless you have a network where possibly an adminstrator set up this account, the only other reason for an account like that is installing a software package that requires it. In such a case, the program should ask you to name the new account and insert a password so that you are aware of it.

Since this is a server and I'm sure that for security reasons you want to close this hole, but of course don't want an important application to stop responding because you deleted an account, give me few more days to do some checking.

Thanks!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kcwang7
ID: 7019210
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7021500
In cases like these, I would suggest doing a full backup, including the SAM and other admin files.
Also create and ERD floppy.

Then you can feel free to delete the user.

If there are any problems, you can resotre the SAM etc., to it's previous  version.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7021954
I think that's a very good idea! You can either do a full backup or just a system-state backup additional to your normal backup if you do one (Hopefully, you do..).

You can do the ERD backup using the NTBACKUP command from the RUN prompt. This will create a recovery diskette of registry info, SAM database, Startup environment, etc, and also save a copy in %systemroot%\repair.

You can then delete the account, and if you find you needed that account and cannot restore it manually, you can restore the SAM database using the repair option off of the CD.

BTW kcwang7, I called in Sysexpert to help on this one, so please, if this solves your problem, give him the points. :)

Thanks
0