[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Serial Port Driver

Posted on 2002-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
3,785 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-07
I have an IBM Thinkpad A21p 2629-HSU

I just installed W2K and all the drivers specific to my model via IBM's website. Now, whenever I reboot I get "Found New Hardware" for a PCI Serial Port.

For the life of me, I can't find a driver to satisify this PCI Serial Port.

Please help me find the correct driver before I go mad.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahelgeson
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003141
does everything work? If it does and therefore you don't need it, just disable it in this hardware profile (from properties in device manager) it won't try and load it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 7003557
Everything is working so far, but I haven't inserted any PCMCIA cards, nor tested LPT1 or COM1 etc. I was hoping someone would have some insight on what this might be.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7004278
Have u updated the BIOS?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 7004618
Yes, the BIOS is current.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 800 total points
ID: 7005259
I have had this happen if I have an onboard modem on the Thinkpad. You may not have installed the modem drivers. Check to see if they show up in Harware Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 7005381
That was it. I can't believe I forgot the modem.  Thanks!!
0