Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT Help required in Package and Deployment.

Posted on 2002-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Experts,

Im facing a problem while deploying an application. The package is created using VB Package and Deployment Wizard. The error occured whenever I add a new file into Package. The error description is like

Cannot find the source file 'E:\Package\\@HOURGLAS.ANI' to install.

Any help regarding the subject will be appriciated.

Waiting for reply,
Sikandar Ali.
0
Comment
Question by:sikandarali
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 7003144
The file name has a double \\ in it.  You might look through the setup file to see if you have such an entity in it.

mlmc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VisualAdam
ID: 7004390
You can check the setup.ini in the package and check to see if it is looking in the right place for it
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722572
Hi sikandarali,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mlmcc's comment(s) as an answer.

sikandarali, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7780800
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0