Solved

Counter Strike Server "behind" Cable-ISP

Posted on 2002-05-11
6
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What ports do my ISP (a cable-tv/modem-one named galnet.dk) need to open if it should be possible to set up a CS-Server (Win2k) ?
If there´s anything else I should know about it, I would be very happy to get the info along the answer *S* (I put in a little extra points)
0
Comment
Question by:Capion
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 7010644
There are many ports the cs server can use. You can specify the port when you launch the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agamemnon
ID: 7012452
the defult port it´s 27015 but it can be set by the system administrator.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7022821
The default server port is 27015.
The default client port is 27005.
Since you have the server, you can define the server port, however, you have no control over whuch ports a client might use. On my LAN at home, every machine uses a different client port, for example.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Capion
ID: 7024246
then I can understand that my isp (galnet.dk) which holds the real connection to the internet have to open the ports 27015 so any interested player can join a game on my game-pc-server at home, behind the ISP (galnet.dk) internet-server ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7025012
There is a forum on the Amateur-Hour web site:
http://www.amateur-hour.net
That have answered similar questions in the past. Perhaps you can find answers there. They are very experienced with setting up CS servers, and can probably help you through it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerMatt earned 80 total points
ID: 7284647
Here's your answer, all the ports you need open:

Half-Life Authenticating Server: TCP 7002 -> half-life.east.won.net:7002
Half-Life WON Server: TCP 6003 -> half-life.east.won.net:6003
Half-Life Server Master: UDP 27010 -> half-life.east.won.net:27010
Half-Life Game Server (normal): UDP 27015 -> ip.address.of.game.server:27015

On that last one, port 27015 is the defaul port for the game server. That is user definable and if you change it on the server, you will obviously need to change the port forward.
0