Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Netscape 6 bookmarks to Netscape 4.79

Posted on 2002-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all, I rediscovered the bookmarks I thought were lost when I deleted them accidentally! They were in
the Netscape 6 folder all along and what I was working with was Netscape 4.79, which I prefer over
Netscape 6. I've been trying to copy those bookmarks to the Netscape 4.79 bookmark file. Can you tell
me how I can do this please? Thanks for your help.        mythyme
0
Comment
Question by:mythyme
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003247
open both bookmark.html files in notepad, and copy one from the other
or easier
go to bookmarks, edit, import and navigate to the bookmark.html file in netscape6
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003250
go to bookmarks, edit,file, import and navigate to the bookmark.html file in netscape6
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 7003803
Hi Steven - That's what I was afraid of. I went to bookmarks/edit/import/program
files/netscape 6, and Netscape is all letters that don't make sense to me. . There's nothing that even looks like it might be bookmarks.  Do "bookmarks"  have some-
thing like .dll or one of the other letter combinations under the Netscape 6 page?
mythyme
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003810
nope they should be listed as bookmarks.html
it should be in the users\default folder
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003812
I don't have 6 on nay machine here. I tried it once, but didn't like the piece o'crap
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 7003819
I'm with you on the piece of crap Steven. :o(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 7003823
Steven I just can't find bookmarks.html when I bring up: bookmarks/edit/import.
In the pop-up box I've tried putting bookmarks.html in C:, program files/and Netscape
and I just don't see it there. Can you please take tiny baby steps and direct me as
if I'm a two year old please?     mythyme
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003905
do you still have netscape 6 on your machne? if so see here
http://www.cnet.com/software/0-3227884-8-4113333-5.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7003976
OK from NS6 first click bookmarks, manage bookmarks, click on file, then select export bookmark, it will then ask for a folder to export then to, just save to a folder you create so you know where they are.
Now open NS4.7# and click on bookmarks, then edit bookmarks, then click on file , then import, go to the folder you stored the ealier file and click on it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 7003978
Note, the import action does not overwrite any bookmarks of the same name, it just adds to the bookmarks already there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 7004022
Thank you rayt333.     mythyme
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 7004023
I got it!! Sorry Steven, it was rayt333 who made the whole thing click in. Thank you
so much, both of you. As always your the best.        mythyme
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7004078
mythyme, just as long as you got it, that's the important thing
Good job Ray, and delete that other q, and keep your points. You solved it
Steve
0