Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format a string (larger number - filesize) as n kB

Posted on 2002-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I format a string that holds a number like:

34789 to be displayed as 35 kB
or
34236 to be displayed as 34 kB
or
123612 to be displayed as 124 kB

Hope someone can help me!

/ joergen
0
Comment
Question by:jastroem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndintenfass
ID: 7003468
Something like this should work:

<cfset kb = int(round(34789/1000))>
34789 = <cfoutput>#kb#</cfoutput> kB
<br>
<cfset kb = int(round(34236/1000))>
34236 = <cfoutput>#kb#</cfoutput> kB
<br>
<cfset kb = int(round(123612/1000))>
123612 = <cfoutput>#kb#</cfoutput> kB

Also, don't forget that

1024 bytes = 1 KB

so, the math is not necessarily this simple, but those are the numbers you asked for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jastroem
ID: 7004344
ndintenfass

Thank you for your answer!


>Also, don't forget that
>1024 bytes = 1 KB

So then it should be?

<cfset kb = int(round(34789/1024))>
34789 = <cfoutput>#kb#</cfoutput> kB

/ joergen
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 280 total points
ID: 7005358
Here it is!

<CFIF SIZE lt 2000>                                                                                          #Trim(NumberFormat(SIZE,'____'))#&nbsp;bytes
               <CFELSEIF SIZE gt 2000000>
#Trim(NumberFormat(SIZE/1024/1024,'__________.0'))#&nbsp;M
               <CFELSE>
#Trim(NumberFormat(SIZE/1024,'____'))#&nbsp;K
               </CFIF>

Size is the variable u want to change.

Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jastroem
ID: 7005447
jimmy282

right - that's exactly what I need!

thank you both

/joergen
0