Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

M:Drive missing

Posted on 2002-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We've been running Exchange 2000 SP2, on a Windows 2000
SP2 box since August 2001. It's been running well, except
for some SP2 gliches. Yesterday after a reboot it is not
showing the M:Drive. Any ideas as to why, now?
All of the services are running. The hard drive has been
verified. It is still receiving mail, but keeping them in
the Queue. When I try to mount the Mailbox Store I get

'the database files in this store are corrupted'
ID no: c104173b
Exchange system manager

Any chance on saving the database?  Our back-up says it's complete, but won't restore.
Any help will be greatly appreciated....Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tjw61
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 200 total points
ID: 7003354
The M:\ Drive is only a virtual drive.  Do not worry about that.

Do you only have one storage group?
That error means what it says, your database is corrupt, if you have a recent backup, I would use that, otherwise run a repair on the priv1.edb.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7003636
Make sure the M drive was not hidden before the reboot.
open regedt32
Navigate in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE to
SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\EXIFS\Parameters
When you have Parameters highlighted, you can double click on "DriveLetter", remove M from the string, reboot and the M drive will be hidden from view.

You are NEVER supposed to touch the M drive, so i have admins do this and they can't even see it and won't want to touch it!! (Out of sight out of mind)

As far as the error message goes, i'm with jpmarten, it's corrupt, either restore from backup, or repair it.
0