Solved

Crashed second hard drive

Posted on 2002-05-11
13
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I think my second hard drive has died.  I had problems with corrupted files for a few starts, tried ScanDisk and repaired some, now it is no longer showing up in Windows Explorer.  When started, the drive does several rounds of grinding, then Windows starts normally (Windows98 on C drive)and all applications not on the second drive seem to be working fine.
1. Has it physically died?
2. Are there "soft" options I can try before contacting a data recovery service?
3. How much will data recovery cost.  The drive is about 9GB, I need about 5GB of files on it that I cannot access.




0
Comment
Question by:suobs
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
Also the drive light stays on while the system is running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stinkylikepoo
Comment Utility
This free app will test your hardware:
http://download.com.com/redir?pid=8596189&merid=61951&mfgid=61951&ltype=dl_dlnow&lop=link&edId=3&siteId=4&oId=3000-2086-8596189&ontId=2086&destUrl=%2F3001-2086-8596189.html

Note : if link fails, go to http://www.cnet.com
Downloads
Windows
Utilities
Optimizers and & Diags
There are a number of progs to choose from



This link will provide a quote for data recovery.  The company is very good:
http://www.ontrack.com/html/servicequotescript.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well if the second hard drive is making the sounds I think it is then I suggest disconnecting it immediately to reduce further damage and killing it altogether.

Following is a list of software that can recover files that aren't easy to retrieve in the convetional manner. At the bottom of this list are links to Ontrack data recovery service which may help you determine how much you may have to pay to have aservice do this.

Take look at these.

easy recovery
Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Personal Edition.
Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.
Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Professional Edition.
Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced data recovery options.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT and NTFS
GetDataBack is safe, because it' s read-only, which means the program will never attempt to write to the drive you are about to recover.
The software enables the regular user to conduct his own data recovery by guiding him through five easy to understand steps, thus gives the advanced user the possibility to interfere with the recovery and improve the results, by examining the scan log, the file system details, file and directory information, by selecting the sector range to be scanned, by choosing excessive search for file systems or search for lost files, by calling Runtime' s DiskExplorer.
GetDataBack recovers data from

Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

Lost and Found
Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning, there is a chance of recovery.
Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system.
Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Drive Rescue
Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
Windows. 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
Free
http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html

DFSee
http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
http://www.c2000.com/software/download.htm

Unerase
http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=unerase.exe&t=f&d=&l=en&x=11&y=17

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files!
With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm


Or

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/labdr.asp
With data recovery labs around the world complete with clean rooms, we'll have you up and running as quickly as possible. The total cost of your recovery depends on the nature and severity of the data loss situation.

In addition to the standard level of service, we also offer emergency services designed to get your data back as fast as possible:


http://www.ontrack.com/rdr/
Remote Data Recovery technology lets us perform lab-quality data recovery right on your server, desktop, or laptop through a modem or Internet connection. There is no need to remove the drive or dismantle your system. We're the only company in the world offering this type of service.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Oops those last two links don't work anymore.

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery™ service and EasyRecovery™ software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
A lot of usere here at EE have found one of the items in the list I provided called GetDataBack to be an excellent program for recovering files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
HUGE response!  OK, but if the drive is not showing up in Explorer, can software/testing work?  Also, if I disconnect the drive, can any of these options work?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>OK, but if the drive is not showing up in Explorer, can software/testing work

Most of the time yes especailly the Recovery programs.

>>>if I disconnect the drive, can any of these options work

No. Just diconnect the drive unitl you are ready to try and retreive or test the drive. No sense in having it connected and unitl you are ready to do this. The longer it stays connected the greater the possiblity in damaging it furhter and loosing it completely.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
does your bios detect it.
try the autodetect ide drive options
make sure your cables are proper
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
Neither Windows nor TuffTest is detecting the drive.  If I understand this correctly, the drive is dead and the files cannot be recovered on this system.  I take this to mean that I need a recovery service (ship the drive).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well I have seen where some of the Revovery utilities above were able to read a supposedly dead drive. Since most of these utilities have Demo vesrions to use for testing before paying for them, it wouldn't hurt to give a few of them a try. If none work then call around in your local area to shops that do data recovery and get and estimate or go the the Ontrack site http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/ to get an idea of what it is going to take in term of money and what you need to do to retrieve the data. Don't be shocked to find out that these types of services can cost quite a bit of money so the data should be quite important to justify the money spent retrieving it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Priestex
Comment Utility
if ur drive hasn't already crashed then i would like to suggest to you to please first of all make sure it is on flat surface and not tilted.

If it still continues to make the grinding noise then i would suggest that you backup all your data and show the disk to the guy u bought it from. If it is still within warranty period then he is the guy who can help u best.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Some folks have found putting the hardrive in the freezer over night and then taking it out of the freezer and letting it warm up to room tempature helped to retore it to working state temporarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
Points to CrazyOne for the most input and links.

No luck as yet.  None of the online data retrieval services that I emailed has come back with any sort of response, let alone a quote.
0