Solved

error at startup

Posted on 2002-05-11
20
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get an error message everytime I start my computer
I took a pic of it and put it here http://home.attbi.com/~crutherford21/scrn.jpg
everything works fine .....would just like to get rid of
message..........Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prr
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
try this, go to start -->run and type msconfig, uncheck process autoexec.bat and config.sys
reboot and see if the error message goes away
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
Comment Utility
agree with stevenlewis. Looks like a memory problem. Did this just start happening or does it coincide with a new software installation?

Does the PC let you proceed into windows after the error?

If not, hold F8 on startup and select safemode?

Report back.

Jell
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
It looks to me like you're using the DOS/4G program.  Here is a page I found on interpreting the error you have displayed:

http://www.tenberry.com/dos4g/faq/err2001.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
Have you recently installed a game or other software that uses the DOS/4G environment ? Follow stevenlewis's advice on msconfig but also have a look in the startup tab while you're there and uncheck any unwanted programs in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prr
Comment Utility
Tried your suggestion Steven....it worked
but then I got a new problem.....soundcard cant find audio drivers...so I changed the settings back
Not sure what a Dos/4G program is ....will check out that site.....if I delete that program will that fix it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
don't delete it, uninstall it thru add/remove programs
do you know how to edit your autoexec.bat file?
open it in notepad, and post the contents here
0
 

Author Comment

by:prr
Comment Utility
#1
C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\SCAN.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE


SET PATH=C:\FH5;%PATH%;"C:\PROGRAMFILES\MTS";C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANTEC\PCANYW~1
@SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\PHOTOD~1.0\ADOBEC~1
SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AUTODE~1

#2
@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
cls
call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

:ERROR
IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
echo.
pause
GOTO ERROR

:EXT
%RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
echo.

IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
IF "%config%"=="HELP" GOTO HELP
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
echo.
GOTO QUIT

:HELP
cls
call help.bat
echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
restart.com
GOTO QUIT

:QUIT
echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
echo.
rem clean up environment variables
set CDROM=
set LglDrv=
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Did you find  DOS/4G in the add/remove programs list?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
how about Watcom C/C++ or Watcom Fortran
also open the config.sys in notepad and post the contents here
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
what new programs have you installed just before this started happening (one that may include DOS/4G )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
Reconfigure PCAnywhere for manual activation or disable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fantacmet
Comment Utility
I would d/l a new version of the dos/4g one that isn't corrupted and install it in place of the old one, and that should solve your problems without having to sacrifice any functionality you might want or need in your system.  While everyone's suggestiosn are great if you want to get rid of certain things, but if you need to use some of these things, then you need the program there, but need it to work properly without that error.  I would just d/l a new copy and install it int he old locatinand that should fix any of your problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fantacmet
Comment Utility
Ijust did some more reading of the comments, don't delete it, you need the dos/4g enviroment, deleting it will kill part of your system functionality with certain programs, and mess things up.  I stick by my previous suggestion of replacing the defective file with a new non-defective one.  Uninstalling or removing it will fix the problem of the error coming up but will causew you other problems.  One must look at the overall and find a complete solution to fix the problem and the cause for the problem, not just to stop one part of it.  You must consider all ramifications people come on.  Not trying to bash on anyone, I hope you all understand that, just saying take a little more care in choosing your answers.  Maybe you hate dos and think it's a waste of time to use anything in it, but not all people feel that way and do use programs and such that require that enviroment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prr
Comment Utility
what is the dos/4g environment? how do I know which program to delete? I have tons of programs ....would take
me forever to uninstall and reinstall just to see if it fixes startup error..
thanks for everybodys input
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Try clicking on the link I gave in my comment above, prr. It will take you to a page where you can maneuver back to other pages connected with DOS/4G.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I found this info at www.tenberry.com/index.html

A DOS extender is a program that provides your DOS program with almost unlimited main memory by running your program in Intel's protected mode. Your program can transparently access all of the memory in today's PCs.
DOS/4G is the most widely used 32-bit DOS extender, designed to allow 32-bit DOS programmers to solve memory limitations by breaking the 640KB barrier and addressing all the memory on Intel Pentium (386 and above) machines in MS-DOS, PC-DOS, DR-DOS, the DOS boxes of Windows 3.1, 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, XP and OS/2, and under dosemu in Linux.
Easy to use: most applications are converted in one day.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Prr, any feedback on your problem?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
8 out of 9 questions graded.  I would presume that Prr never was able to learn which of the "tons of programs" he or she had installed was the DOS/4G one that was apparently causing the problem.  If Prr doesn't come back, I'd say a split would be indicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0