Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

too many httpd processes

Posted on 2002-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
There are too many httpd processes in my RH linux server running Apache. It makes the loading average very high, and the websites very slow to connect, and finally server "down"!

How can I do so as to reduce to httpd processes, is a connection uses a httpd process, can a httpd process handles many connections?

Thanks.

Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7004035
I looks like maybe your apache is having some problem, or you are under some denial-of-service attacck.

In either case, try to monitor your apache activity using http://your-server/server-status

You need to enable the feature.  Look in httpd.conf for the following directive, and uncomment the lines.  And make sure you add your IP address in "Allow from.." line.

-----------
ExtendedStatus On
#
# Allow server status reports, with the URL of http://servername/server-status
# Change the ".your_domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
<Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from 192.168.0 127.0.0
</Location>
-----------

What is your OS, and Apache version?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7004037
I looks like maybe your apache is having some problem, or you are under some denial-of-service attacck.

In either case, try to monitor your apache activity using http://your-server/server-status

You need to enable the feature.  Look in httpd.conf for the following directive, and uncomment the lines.  And make sure you add your IP address in "Allow from.." line.

-----------
ExtendedStatus On
#
# Allow server status reports, with the URL of http://servername/server-status
# Change the ".your_domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
<Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from 192.168.0 127.0.0
</Location>
-----------

Anothe thing to watch is, try using "netstat" from UNIX cmdline, and watch the remote-address field.  If there is too many connection from one specific IP address, it might be suspicious.

CHeck the server log (tail -f error.log), and see if there is any weird entries.

What is your RH, and Apache version?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7004679
is this a duplicate question?
Anyway ...

# see following variables in httpd.conf
MinSpareServers
MaxSpareServers
StartServers
0