?
Solved

MODEM QUERY

Posted on 2002-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am new to Linux.  I have just loaded RH 7.2, which appears to be working fine.  The problem I am experiencing is that I am unable to get my modem working.  I have an external Elite Series 56K modem.  I have used minicom and managed to access my ISP by typing ATDT08005190100 then username and password.  It connects and then starts printing across the screen.  I should be able to to exit minicom without it disconnecting.  Also how to I configure Netscape once I have my modem working correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:Cliff100699
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 400 total points
ID: 7005844
You probably want to use 'pppd' to connect to your ISP. 'pppd' can handle PAP and CHAP authentication and get an IP address. Check out the man page and post here if you have more questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elniniokev
elniniokev earned 400 total points
ID: 7011367
Install wvdial (available free from the net) as well as pppd, wvdial can be used from the command line and is pretty easy to configure. config file is loated at /etc/wvdial.conf , where you can enter phone number, user name etc

For a graphial dial up manager try kppp, again very easy to  configure.

If netscape is installed then no other configuaration is required, just connect and run netscape
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086629
Cliff:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9905282
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between MFCRich and elniniokev

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0