Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

too many httpd processes

Posted on 2002-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
There are too many httpd processes in my RH linux server running Apache. It makes the loading average very high, and the websites very slow to connect, and finally server "down"!

How can I do so as to reduce to httpd processes, is a connection uses a httpd process, can a httpd process handles many connections?

Thanks.

Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7004664
# see following variables in httpd.conf
MinSpareServers
MaxSpareServers
StartServers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7005811
Also,

MaxClients
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleyhuen
ID: 7019786
The server has around 200-250 processes during peak hrs.
What values I should set them?

MinSpareServers
MaxSpareServers
StartServers
Comment
MaxClients

pls suggest.

Morever, any Apache modules can I install so that the apache server use less CPU and RAM?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7022382
> What values I should set them?
depends on your hardware resources, mainly RAM
keep in mind that each process needs at least 2MB memory. So you main memory should have at least 2MB * number of processes
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pvaz earned 400 total points
ID: 7027901
The problem as it was focused in the comments is on the apache configuracion file, and the resources of your computer, i will give you a configuracion on a server that as a Search Engine working, and with a minimum of 20.000 acesses to the main page.

MinSpareServers 5
MaxSpareServers 10
StartServers 10
KeepAlive On
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
KeepAliveTimeout 15
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
MaxClients 250

This should do the service.

And dont forget to put at least 256 MB of memory.

Hope this answers your question !

Paulo
0