Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asus Motherboard won't boot up

Posted on 2002-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I bought an Asus A7V333 motherboard and an AMD XP 1800 processor.
When i set it up the PC didn't do anything other than power up for a few seconds then turn off. I changed the position of the RAM and it stayed on but the monitor didn't turn on and the keyboard didn't work, i couldn't hear it booting up either. I changed a few settings, and now when i turn it on I get a voice through the speaker giving a warning over and over.

Does anyone know how to solve this?

The system is an Asus A7V333 Raid MOBO
256mb DDR Ram
AMD XP 1800 1.53 CPU
64mb AGP graphics card
60gb IBM hard drive

I have tried setting up the PC with just the basic components installed but that doesn't work either.
0
Comment
Question by:Easty
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7003521
Generally you set the board up with the minimum of componets, ie, memory and graphics card and try that out and get that working.

But you don't say what the error message is.

Things to check for. Is board shorting or earthing to chassis?  Try testing the board out of the computer sitting on a piece of cardboard.

Find another cheap graphics card known to work and try that.  

Try your graphics card in another slot.  Ensure that graphics card is seated correctly.

Try another stick of memory and check your memory is compatible with board.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7003522
A voice giving a warning... what does it say?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7003533
"Try your graphics card in another slot"? There is only one AGP slot on the mainboard.T
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7003609
My first suspect would be the AGP video.  If it is the source of the problem, replacing it with a PCI video will solve it.  It would be nice to know what the warning is.  That is quite pertinent.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7003814
Be sure that the cpu fan is plugged into the cpu #1 power up fan plug.
Check your manual for which one that is and don't guess at it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Andystud earned 400 total points
ID: 7004385
I had a similar problem recently with my PC.
The PC would power up, but wouldn't get as far as the POST stage as it would turn off.
I solved the problem by reattaching the fan to the CPU.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Easty
ID: 7005512
Cheers Andystud,

Fan was plugged in to the right socket on the motherboard, but musn't have been attached to the processor correctly.
0