Solved

Microsoft Licensing

Posted on 2002-05-11
10
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Understanding Microsoft Licensing seems to be a black art.

If i describe my setup i would appreciate somebody explaining what i have to pay for e.g. desktop licenses, terminal services licenses, exchange licenses, a citrix server and CALs.

Here we go......

1 2k server running trminal services (for office 2000 and various other apps) and Exchnage 2000.

20 Desktop machines running dual boot win98/win2k
20 laptops running win98
50 psion netbooks connecting to citrix (ultimately Terminal Services)
50 CE machines connecting to Terminal Services

This has been a nightmare working out what licenses are required so i would appreciate some feedback.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:rocketdoc
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rocketdoc
ID: 7003605
I forgot to say - all the thin clients need access to exchange also
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7003630
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketdoc
ID: 7003643
Thanks shekerra...

..but i was asking for somebody to summerise what i have to pay for instead of reading through a leangthy document.

Why is there not a licensing programme where you input your requirements and it gives you the answer?  Is this beyond microsoft abilities - i think not!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7003658
For 50 points you want somebody to summarize that extensive list!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketdoc
ID: 7003671
im sure there is a guru who knows the answer off the top of his head.

After all if "Experts Exchange" can come up with the answer then i will increase the points!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7003684
Well I will keep my license.pdf up on the server so that the guru will have the info :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7003688
And here is the start for your expert guru for Citrix Licensing: http://www.citrix.com/licensing/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7003828
Shakerra is right. 50 points doesn't seem like enough. You practically need a degree in this stuff, but here is what I know.


To start with.

140 w2k CAL
100 Terminal Service CALS
50 Citrix CALS

How do your users access exchange. If throug an e-mail client you would need a CAL for each client. You do not need CALS for OWA. Also all win2k pro workstation comes with a terminal server CAL, but if they are connecting to citrix they will need a Citrix CAL.

This is off the top of my head, you really didn't provide enough info.

Hope this helps.

Steven Defore
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igore earned 75 total points
ID: 7004209
I'm afraid this isn't quite this simple, thanks to our friends at Redmond :)  A better description of the problem and more points for the answer wouldn't have hurt either.
Note that the dual boot machines need a desktop license for each configuration.
Also note that if you are going to be running Exchange 2000 you need to run it on a different box and then you need to add another Win2k server license as well as the hardware.  Running Ex2k and Terminal Services on the same hardware is an extremely bad idea, to put it mildly.  You'll also need one of the servers to server as a Domain Controller, my experience with the AD has taught me to put it on a seperate server but you could put it on the Ex2k server if you are prepared to suffer some downtime for Exchange should the AD become corrupt and need a repair or restore.

Anyway, here's a summary of the minimum licenses you need:

1x Win2k server license (for the Terminal Server)
1x Win2k server license (for the Exchange 2k server)
1x Exchange 2000 server license (Standard OR Enterprise?)
140 Exchange 2000 CAL's
140 Office licenses (2000 OR XP?)
40 Win98 desktop licenses
20 Win2k desktop licenses
100 TS CAL's (for the TC's)
50 Citrix licenses for the Psion's (and 50 more if you want the other TC's to connect to Citrix, +40 if you want all of the Win98 machines to connect)

Note however that the Citrix license are concurrent licenses so you only need as many as the maximum number of users to be connected at the same time.

Also note that the Windows 2000 desktops come with built-in TS CAL's.

There is currently a loophole in the Windows XP licensing that allows you to run older Microsoft OS's instead of Windows XP which would help you with the dual boot machine licenses.  MS has given strong indications that it will be changed soon though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketdoc
ID: 7004357
Thanks Igore
0