Solved

Defrag in Small Business Server

Posted on 2002-05-11
18
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
On my Small Business Server 2000 machine today when running defrag, although there is 31% (2.5GB out of 8GB) space free on this partition (C: System partition), defragging made no difference whatsoever to the fragmentation of the drive which is currently very high.

The Defrag Graphical display is also full i.e. indication no free space, although clearly 1/3 of the drive is empty. have tried disk checker etc, and rebooted several times.

It is a SCSI RAID 5 set of disks. C: is an 8GB partition and the D: is 20 GB.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Jonsie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Usually you need to shut down any non essential programs before you defrag. Programs that are running and the files they use are generally locked down and no portion of it can be moved else where on the disk which is what defrag does.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
In other words the parts of the disk that is fragmented that is not getting defrag are probably files and programs currently loaded into memory. Ideally defrag is best run in Safe Mode but sometimes this is not feasible with a Sever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
Comment Utility
have already tried safe mode. made no difference whatsoever...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hmmm odd to say the least and I don't have an idea for the why of it either. When was the last time you ran;

Start > Run chkdsk /r

If you haven't ran it recently I would suggest doing so. This may uncover something on the disk that might possibly have something to do with the probelm.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
If the built-in defragger in SBS is the same as the one which ships with 2K Pro then it isn't very good--you'd be better off investing in a third-party product like Norton SpeedDisk.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
During defrag, files need to be moved and realigned.
If your files are so large, or you have one file too large for the task vrs the amount of space available, it will be left as is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickwhit
Comment Utility
To be honest with you the defrag will probably make next to no difference anyway.

Even Microsoft say that!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
So why have it?

>>>>>>The Defrag Graphical display is also full i.e. indication no free space, although clearly 1/3 of the
drive is empty.

These are most likely hidden temp files, or files that you trashed
and system has not released.
Rub chkdsk as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hey cent how does one "Rub" chkdsk. Is this anything like rubbing the Buddha bellly. Hehehehehe. Sorry I couldn't resist. :>)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Now that you mentioned it, not easely but very hard! hehe

It's those fingers again. With these new fast cpu's
the letters appear too quick for me to keep up with.  :>)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
Comment Utility
2K Defrag is only for Show!!!!
Try Norton Speedisk and see the difference (Norton should pay me for this man!)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Did someone mention Norton SpeedDisk? Then please don't complain too much if it keeps on restarting "due to disk writes". Apparently, the "disk writes" come from "Norton LiveUpdate" trying to do automatic updates of its own products. Pretty embarrassing really: A company's product interfering with its own product! But other than speeddisk, it's all good. I like other Norton Products, just not SpeedDisk.

I use DiskKeeper (from www.executivesoftware.com), latest version is v7. It does a lot of things. Check it out.

Those Norton Product fans: Please do not be offended. And yes...ALL Microsoft products are just "show". Has anyone seen Windows XP? I'd say it's Windows NT/2000 with default colourful themes!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
st_steve: Never had the problem you mention with SpeedDisk, OR with Norton Utilities 2002--which includes SpeedDisk. It's funny you're recommending Diskeeper, considering the defragger which ships with 2000 and XP is a cut-down version of the same product...

Oh, and XP has quite a few extra features 2K doesn't have, such as ClearType font smoothing and the built-in firewall capabilities.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
pjknibbs:

I've had many reports from my clients that Norton Speeddisk and Microsoft Defrag restarts after a set amount time, usually every 5 minutes. Hmm...hang on..Liveupdate usually schedules itself to fire up every 5 minutes! Oh..coincidence? Not sure. I asked my clients to run defrag in Safe Mode, no problems, no restarts. I've also asked them to shut off LU temporarily, again..no more restarts.

Again, I said in the last comment: Norton fans, please do not be offended. Yes I use Norton products all the time, and I like its products a lot, but for Defragmenting, I  "prefer" DiskKeeper. It does pagefile placements and defragments MFT, bla bla bla, auto-scheduling (which I use all the time on the company servers).


"XP has quite a few extra features 2K doesn't have, such as ClearType font smoothing and the built-in firewall capabilities."

Yes, but are all these "new" features worth the amount of "upgrade dollars" we have to pay to go from NT/2k to XP? And I would like my Aus$2000 operating system to have a little more than "ClearType" fonts that look "pretty" and adds nothing to productivity. And when Microsoft says "new", it often means it's "new to Windows", but the function has been accomplished a long time ago by another company.

Let's just say, in my mind,  Windows XP is Windows 2000 Service Pack 3. Microsoft confirms this indirectly: Windows 2000 version is 5.00.xxxx, Windows XP version is 5.01.xxxx

Just a personal opinion. Again, Microsoft and Windows XP (Xtra Pain) fans, please do not be offended.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
They're probably not worth an upgrade from Win2K, but they're sure as heck worth an upgrade from Win9x/ME! In addition, I have a friend who reckons he can get software to run on XP which 2K couldn't handle at all, so XP's backwards compatibility appears to be a little better.

Anyway, I shouldn't be hijacking this thread for an argument on the relative merits of operating systems--sorry, Jonsie!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
Yes, you're right. I think we're going off on a tangent :) We haven't seen any comments from Jonsie though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
Comment Utility
Yeah sorry guys, have been reading your comments. Tried DiskKeeper and was very impressed.

As for XP, well I've got it and I have to say I really like it, perhaps a bit toooo bulky though. I feel "safer" with 2000 but XP it has got some really funky features that make life just that little bit easier! Undecided as yet... but I think I'll leave my network users on 2000 for the time being.
Points go to st_steve for recomending DiskKeeper.

Cheers Guys
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
I'm glad I could help Jonsie and thanks Jonsie for the points.
0