Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-Rom Cleaner

Posted on 2002-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a client who's CR-ROM does not always read perfectly fine disks. He smokes,and the environment of the computer previous to now being in his home was dusty from what he's told me.
I need to clean the drive as best as I can.
What should I do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 7004012
You can use a CD-Rom cleaning disk if you want, but this is not a recommended method, I have done it many time with no ill effects but other say never use one. I also have removed the CD-Rom and taken the cover off to clean the insides but you need to be very careful you do not move the "eye" out of alignment (but a new CD-Rom is usally less the $40)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7004229
Here are some cleaners ranging from $3.xx - $8.xx or so...

http://www.cablesnmor.com/cd_cleaner.html
http://www.provantage.com/scripts/go.dll/-s/fp_59240
http://www.computersplusnyc.com/productfind/category.asp?&req=1&setcat=89

Depending on what you are charging your client or if you are charging your client you may suggest a new drive as rayt333 says.  Unless that drive is very valuable, that may be a route to take.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asinawi
ID: 7004676
i had this problem with my cd-rom ..i removed it and used a blower to remove the dust..it worked for sometime ..now i have the same problem again..that why iam here basically..looking for solution!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7004849
If you have a CD drive cleaning disk, use it.  If you don't already have one, try borrowing one from a friend.  Otherwise, just scrap the old drive and get a new one.

If you needed to clean drives often, then it might sense to pay for a cleaning disk but for a one time shot (and perhaps a failure at that, as there might be some other problem) you're just better off getting a whole new drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7004964
Thanks to everyone!
0