Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are Dllcmd32.exe and HotTray.exe?

Posted on 2002-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I restart/turn on my computer, a search thing comes up and says it can't find Dllcmd32.exe and after that it cant find HotTray.exe. Does anybody know what these are? and how if possible how I can replace them?

            Please help A.S.A.P.
               Thanx
                 Anime Gamer
0
Comment
Question by:anime_gamer
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7004081
If your machine runs ok, you can go to start-->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck them
then you won't be prompted for them any more
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 7004083
Dllcmd32.exe is from hp jetsuite
http://www.hewlettpackard.net/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl07618.html
HotTray.exe is from efax
http://www.3feetunder.com/krick/startlist.htm
Launches the Efax Messenger software on startup and also creates a system tray icon with menu options. Efax Messenger is a program that lets you receive faxes and voicemail by email. Not required in startup. http://www.efax.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7004085
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134985
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348615
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0