Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can give my application custom  interface

Posted on 2002-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi experts..
pleaes tell me how can i give the form in my application
a costum shape (e.g like interface of media player of windows) ,and also how can  customize my buuton and panel
...etc ,in my program.
thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mohaned
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 7004166
Dear Mohaned,

Form Delphi3000.com
Make your application skinable
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_1264.asp

Cooform:
http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/

varian skin factory:
www.variansoftware.com.


Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tongalite
tongalite earned 200 total points
ID: 7004346
Hi,
Here is a very simple example:

create a bitmap... eg, any shape on a plain background (neutral color eg, lime).
Drop a Timimage control on your form and load the bitmap in it. Set the property to transparent. Set the form property to bsNone. Hook the bitmap to a double click event in Obj Insp. (just an example to close the app)

Use this simple code in the forms OnCreate event:

procedure TForm1.Image1DblClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
close;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
Brush.style:=bsclear;
end;

That should give you a form in the shape of your bitmap and doubleclicking on the image should close the app.
Good luck
T.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 7004349
Hi again,

I forgot to say...this is only a simple demonstration not a solution. There is a great component called Eclipse which will do exactly as you want. there is also an Eclipse button component included which allows you to make custom shaped buttons too. get it here:

http://www.gajits.com/p_eclipse.html

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005658
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Splite between tongalite and cesario

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0