Solved

Free MFC/ Windows C/C++ compiler?

Posted on 2002-05-12
11
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi:
I just want to change a few things from time to time, and was wondering what is out there?

All the compiler be able to do is accept a VC++ project and generate a .exe. I tried LCC, Bloodshed, Digital and they all seem to have a format of their own..

Since I have been off programming for a long while I would appreciate anyone who can tell me that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbormann
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TheFriend earned 75 total points
ID: 7004243
Use Borland C++ Compiler. Not C++ Builder. The compiler is free.

First you must make a "makefile" out of VC++ project file or out of workspace file. While in VC++ with loaded project, just say Project -> Export Makefile...

Makefile is a universaly know format. Might work with other compilers you mentioned and with Borland.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7004775
Mnay VC++ projects use MFC class objects.  In that case, the Borland filth will fail.  but if the code is really pure, using only std C++ and WinAPI calls, then Borland might work.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 7007473
Is there nothing like VC++ out there? I have no idea how to include the standard afxres.h, windows.h in the compiler. Where can I get it please ?

THanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7007528
afxres.h is specific to VC++; it is used by built-in MFC objects such as File menu on SDI apps.

Windows.h declares all Windows API fns and constants.  All compilers that claim to be able to create Windows program will have this file.  You can download it as part of the Windows SDK here:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/

I doubt if that will help you much.  Sorry.  Your best bet is to just purchase a copy of VC++

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 7009280
Watcom C++ recently went freeware. The last version I worked with came with MFC support - so you should be able to compile an MFC project (however, I don't know if it can import the project file directly, or if you have to create the Watcom C++ project on your own)

peter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheFriend
ID: 7010413
To peterchen

How is Watcom C++ now? It used to be the best in the industry about 9-10 years ago. And it was my favorite.
(sorry to use this thread for sucha question but I don't have peterchan email address and I am very nostalgic about Watcom)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7010524
Watcom?  What about Lifeboat?  Microsoft's first C compiler was just a re-branded license of Lifeboat.  I spoke with the founder at Comdex.  He said:  I work a lot these days... but only for fun :)

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 7011593
Dan! shame on you... ;)
TheFriend: Dunno much, last version I worked with vas 11.0 (and I dearly hope this is not 10 years ago) But I agree with you, the feelings are almost nostalgic...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 7017872
Sorry guys, I will evaluate and give points to multiple people. I have been away from home.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 7048411
I finally used free borland compiler.

Thanks to all for participating.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r45512
ID: 8594140
Watcom C/C++ is awesome, especially now that they went OpenSource... (http://www.openwatcom.org).

I've used the new OpenWatcom 1.0 and it's very good, the IDE is awesome.

0