Solved

DateTime In SQL-Loader with Direct=True

Posted on 2002-05-12
5
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How i can write a control file to loade Date&Time field with Direct=true option.




0
Comment
Question by:ams4380361
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 200 total points
ID: 7004239
Hi!
No any difference for Date&Time between Direct path load and conventional path load.

Here example for load Date&time:
---------------------------------------
LOAD DATA
   INFILE *
   APPEND
   INTO TABLE emp
   FIELDS TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"'
   (empno, ename, job, mgr,
   hiredate DATE(20) "DD-Month-YYYY HH24:MI:SS")
   BEGINDATA
   7782, "Clark", "Manager", 7839, 09-June-1981 13:15:12
   7839, "King", "President", , 17-November-1981 17:45:17
----------------------------------------
Best regards!
Yaroslav.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 7006520
If the date data in your ASCII file matches your default date format, then there is no problem.  I'm guessing though that you have a date format in your ASCII file that doesn't match your default date format.  There is a work-around you can use as long as there is only one date format in the input file.  In SQL*Plus you could simply "alter session set nls_date_format = [new format]".  But that is not an option with SQL*Loader.

I had the same problem recently with a large (40million) row data file I had to load.  My solution?  I created an "after logon" trigger that modified the nls_date_format for a particular user when logging in from the server, then ran the SQL*Loader process on the server.

Here is the text of the after logon trigger I used:

create or replace trigger login_capture after logon on database
declare
  user_nm  varchar2(30) := user;
  v_server varchar2(30);
  v_machin varchar2(30);
  v_ipaddr varchar2(30);
  cursor c1 is select nvl(upper(substr(osuser,1,30)),'SERVER'),
    rtrim(nvl(substr(machine,instr(machine,'\') +1,12),'SERVER'),CHR(0)),
    sys_context('userenv','ip_address')
    from v$session s
    where s.username = user_nm
    and s.logon_time = (select max(x.logon_time)
    from v$session x where x.username = user_nm);
begin
  if user_nm = '[my_name]' then
    open c1;
    fetch c1 into v_server, v_machin, v_ipaddr;
    close c1;
    if v_machin = '[server_name]' or v_ipaddr = 'XXX.XX.XX.XX' then
      execute immediate ('alter session set nls_date_format=''YYYYMMDD HH24MISS''');
    end if;
  end if;
exception
  when others then null;
end;

Obviously you need to set the values for "[my_name]", "[server_name]" and IP address to match your system.

Our system is Oracle8.1.7 on WindowsNT.  On a different O/S you may need to change the select of the "machine" column slightly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 7009727
Although Mark's approach is neat, I agree with Yaroslav, that you can load date&time fields with any format using direct path. Specifying the date format mask is not considered a sql function, so the direct path load will still work.
Yaroslav's example is correct and working.
Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014870
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129469.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20199308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20199346.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20199307.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262359.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286921.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297735.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299664.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299665.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104136.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133122.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138778.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7096946
Zero response from anyone, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0