?
Solved

Embeding forms from one app into another

Posted on 2002-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I have no idea how to go about this but this is what I wish to achieve.

I wish to write a "master" application that does some core functionality.

I then wish to write other sub applications that can embed forms, tab pages, menu items, toolbuttons etc in the "master" application that can control the sub applications.

How do I go about this?[

Is COM involved here?

Please give full answers to this question.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisBerry
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7004211
Hi ChrisBerry,

not so easy

1. different application runs in different threads
2. objects locacted in different application located in applications memory that protected from another application.

Why do not use DLLs?

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 7004216
Sounds like you want to add plug-ins to your software. Your "master" application will accept plug-ins that can add new menu items and screens to it. There's a great article on writing a program that can take plug-ins at
http://www.delphizine.com/features/1998/12/di199812me_f/di199812me_f.asp

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 7004386
Hi,

Thanks for the replies.

ITugay,

The reason, as I see it, for not using DLLs is that I do not wish the "master" program to be aware that it needs anything and DLLs have to be declared. Maybe I am wrong and there is some way of doing this.

isweby,

Plug-ins sounds like a posibility however the article you mention is only available to subscribers of Delphi Informant, of which I am not and getting things like that here in South Africa is an "arm and leg" job.

Any further ideas?

Just out of interest I have seen almost what I want in action. When you instal VISIO it adds a button to the toolbars in MS Excel and Word.

Chris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 7005332
Sorry you couldn't get to the DI article, I'm reluctant to email you a copy of the article if it is locked to subscriber's only.

Adding buttons and menus to the MS applications such as Word, Outlook and Excel is COM - you have to design the application so that it can take that, but that's out of my field of expertise.

J.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 600 total points
ID: 7007549
Check out this site, I hope it helps!

http://www.uil.net/plugins.html



DragonSlayer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 7007794
Hi,

Thanks for the replies.

isweby,

Following your comments on plugins I did a search and ended up at uil, as mentioned by DragonSlayer, and have been evaluating their plug-in manager. So far I have tried their free product which works sort of OK but I am unable to achieve what I want, although it is quite interesting.

Further investigation into DLLs leads me to believe I can use objects from DLLs in my application. The only problem is I do not know how.

Interfaces??

Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 7007854
Interfaces are my grey area, if you find a good site that explains interfaces well, I'd love to hear about it!

J.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7007920

I hope this will be usefull for your quest:

http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa012301a.htm

-------
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisBerry
ID: 7166366
Not really the answer I was looking for but interesting all the same.

Cheers

Chris
0