Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

start / stop oracle services on solaris / windows

Posted on 2002-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi all,
I need to start/stop oracle services on solaris/windows
platforms from my java application.
What should I do ?
(if I have to execute any scripts please let me know which).
thanks
Eran
0
Comment
Question by:raichel
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 200 total points
ID: 7004227
Hi!

There are two scripts for start/stop databases.
1. $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbstart (start databases)
2. $ORACLE_HOME/bin/dbshut (stop databases)

These scripts look for database names in file /var/opt/oracle/oratab .

You may copy these scripts and change them for appropriate needs.

Best regards!

Yaroslav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raichel
ID: 7004234
hi and thanks,
I guess these scripts are for Solaris ?
what should I do for windows ?
and to what should I change them ?
Eran
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:p_yaroslav
ID: 7004271
Hi!
Yes, these scripts for solaris.

For example, this script stops Oracle DB "ORCL" (for any UNIX systems) :
------------------------------
#!/bin/ksh
export ORACLE_SID=ORCL
export ORACLE_HOME=/mount_point/ora8

$ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus /nolog <<EOD
connect internal
shutdown immediate
exit
EOD
------------------------------
ORACLE_HOME - environment variable where you install your Oracle software.


For windows you may write similar script.
Unfortunaly, I don't remember exactly windows syntax.

Best regards!
Yarodlav.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 7005028
On windows, the Services are the counterparts of S/K scripts of Solaris. When setting to auto, the OS
will take care of it at the time of startup/shutdown the machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waynezhu
waynezhu earned 200 total points
ID: 7005215
On Windows, from command line, you can do either

net start OracleServiceSID
net stop OracleServiceSID

or

oradim -startup -sid SID
oradim -shutdown -sid SID [-shutmode [i|a|n]]
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FelixSasiKumar
ID: 7026207
Very simple, go to controlpanel->service, stop the oracleservice<SID>.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7096947
Please update and finalize this question.  I am happy to help split points or otherwise help you with special handling needs.  Expert input always appreciated.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9219973
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Points split between p_yaroslav  and waynezhu
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

anand_2000v
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0